About the Author
I am Vishwas Anegundi, founder of myNivasa. Since 2018 we have delivered turnkey interior design, house construction, and home renovation projects across Bengaluru. Every cost figure on this page comes from our own site BOQs, our material partner invoices, and walk-throughs in HSR Layout apartments and independent floors completed between 2023 and 2026.
Updated: 13 May 2026 | Author: Vishwas Anegundi, Founder, myNivasa | Reading time: 28 minutes
2BHK Interior Design Cost in HSR Layout 2026: Full Pricing Guide
The 2BHK interior design cost in HSR Layout in 2026 typically ranges from ₹4.1 lakh to ₹15.2 lakh, depending on apartment carpet area, finish tier, and scope. A basic 2BHK package covering modular kitchen, two wardrobes, TV unit, and false ceiling sits near ₹4.5 lakh to ₹6.8 lakh. Mid-range projects with imported hardware, three-layer lighting, and quartz countertop accents observed in our HSR Layout BOQs land between ₹7.4 lakh and ₹11 lakh. Premium 2BHK builds with PU lacquer finishes, Hafele or Blum hardware, marble accents, and automation move from ₹11.5 lakh to ₹15.2 lakh.
Quick Takeaways
- HSR Layout 2BHK interior design cost in 2026 spans ₹4.1 lakh to ₹15.2 lakh across three finish tiers.
- Modular kitchen alone consumes 29 to 37 percent of the total 2BHK interior budget in HSR Layout projects.
- BWP grade plywood per IS 710 is the dominant carcass material in 82 percent of HSR Layout 2BHK orders we tracked in 2025.
- Civil work and shifting hidden costs typically add 7 to 12 percent over the quoted interior figure in HSR.
- HSR Layout 2BHK execution timelines observed: 34 to 60 working days across the three tiers.
- Independent floors (G+3 builders) in HSR Sector 1, 2, 6 show 6 to 9 percent lower interior cost than apartment complexes due to relaxed material movement rules.
If someone on a phone call asks me, "What does a 2BHK interior in HSR Layout cost in 2026?" my short answer is this. For a 950 to 1,200 sqft 2BHK in HSR, plan a base budget of ₹6.5 lakh if you want a clean functional finish using BWP plywood, laminate shutters, and Indian hardware. If you want imported soft-close fittings, layered lighting, and a quartz kitchen counter, you are looking at ₹9.5 lakh to ₹11.5 lakh. If you also want a pooja unit, study counter, balcony makeover, and basic home automation, the figure pushes towards ₹13.5 lakh or slightly beyond.
2BHK Interior Design Cost Tiers in HSR Layout 2026: At a Glance
Before we go room by room, here is the headline pricing grid I share with every HSR Layout enquiry. These numbers are pulled from 39 myNivasa BOQs executed in HSR Layout between January 2024 and April 2026.
| Tier | Typical Cost (2BHK 950 to 1,200 sqft) | Carcass + Shutter Spec | Hardware | myNivasa Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | ₹4.1 lakh to ₹6.8 lakh | MR ply IS 303 + 0.8mm laminate | Ebco / Slimline | First-home buyers, rental upgrades |
| Mid-range | ₹7.4 lakh to ₹11 lakh | BWP ply IS 710 + 1mm laminate or acrylic | Hettich Indian range | Family homes, 8 to 12 year horizon |
| Premium | ₹11.5 lakh to ₹15.2 lakh | BWP ply IS 710 + PU lacquer or 2mm acrylic | Hafele / Blum imported | End-use forever home, long stay |
Across 39 myNivasa HSR Layout 2BHK BOQs from January 2024 to April 2026, the median total interior figure was ₹9.1 lakh and the median kitchen share was 33.6 percent of the total. The mid-range tier accounted for 61 percent of all signed orders in this dataset.
What does 2BHK interior design cost in HSR Layout include in 2026?
A standard 2BHK interior package in HSR Layout in 2026 covers seven line items. These are modular kitchen, master bedroom wardrobe, second bedroom wardrobe, living room TV and storage unit, false ceiling with cove lighting, full electrical layer including switches and fixtures, and final paint. Anything outside these seven is treated as an add-on with separate pricing.
The reason this matters is simple. When you compare three quotes for 2BHK interior design cost in HSR Layout, the inclusions list decides whether the comparison is fair. I have seen quotes that look 16 percent cheaper but exclude the dining unit, the foyer paneling, the balcony grill paint, and bathroom mirrors. Once those line items are added back, the apparent saving disappears entirely.
| Line Item | Typical Share of Total 2BHK Budget | HSR Layout 2026 Cost Range (Mid-range) | myNivasa Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modular Kitchen | 29 to 37 percent | ₹2.1 lakh to ₹3.7 lakh | BWP + soft-close hinges minimum |
| Master Bedroom Wardrobe | 14 to 18 percent | ₹1.2 lakh to ₹2.0 lakh | Sliding for narrow rooms only |
| Second Bedroom Wardrobe | 10 to 13 percent | ₹0.85 lakh to ₹1.5 lakh | Openable, 2.4m height |
| TV Unit + Living Storage | 9 to 12 percent | ₹0.75 lakh to ₹1.3 lakh | Wall mounted, dust-free design |
| False Ceiling + Cove | 8 to 11 percent | ₹0.65 lakh to ₹1.15 lakh | Peripheral cove only, avoid full drop |
| Electrical + Lighting | 7 to 10 percent | ₹0.65 lakh to ₹1.05 lakh | 3-layer lighting plan |
| Paint + Finishing | 5 to 8 percent | ₹0.45 lakh to ₹0.85 lakh | Royale Aspira or equivalent |
One observation from our HSR Sector 2 and Sector 7 projects: kitchen costs tend to run 8 percent above the city median because of imported chimney preferences and quartz countertop adoption. Families relocating to HSR from Koramangala and Indiranagar often carry over their preference for Faber, Elica, or Bosch chimneys with auto-clean function, which adds ₹16,000 to ₹26,000 over baseline Indian brand chimneys.
For a 1,020 sqft 2BHK at Mantri Lithos in HSR Sector 2, our typical mid-range BOQ in 2026 reads as follows: kitchen ₹2.85 lakh, two wardrobes ₹2.55 lakh combined, TV unit ₹0.95 lakh, false ceiling ₹0.85 lakh, electrical ₹0.78 lakh, paint ₹0.58 lakh. Total ₹8.56 lakh. This number aligns closely with the median figure from our 39-project HSR dataset.
In our HSR Layout 2BHK orders for the calendar year 2025, the kitchen line item alone exceeded the combined cost of both wardrobes in 74 percent of cases. HSR families consistently allocate the largest single share to the kitchen, often above the Bengaluru median.
How much does basic 2BHK interior cost in HSR Layout in 2026?
Basic 2BHK interior design cost in HSR Layout in 2026 starts at ₹4.1 lakh and reaches ₹6.8 lakh for a 950 to 1,200 sqft apartment. This tier is defined by three material choices. The carcass is moisture resistant plywood meeting IS 303 specifications, the shutter finish is 0.8mm laminate, and the hardware is from Indian brands like Ebco or Slimline. The hinges are basic six-way clip-on without soft close in most basic-tier configurations.
Who picks this tier in HSR? In our 2024 to 2026 data, 22 percent of HSR buyers chose basic tier. These were predominantly first-time home buyers in apartments like Concorde Manhattans, Klassik Landmark, and older Mantri inventory. The reasoning was consistent. Spend less now, redo in 7 to 9 years when income improves or the family grows.
Here is the catch with basic tier in HSR. The MR ply per IS 303 is engineered for moisture resistance but not for direct water exposure. In an HSR apartment kitchen, the sink cabinet faces water splashes daily and HSR borewell water tends to be hard. If you accept basic tier across the home but upgrade only the sink cabinet to BWP plywood per IS 710, the additional cost is ₹7,000 to ₹9,500. I recommend this upgrade in every basic tier quote we send out for HSR Layout addresses.
| Room | Basic Tier Inclusions | Cost in HSR Layout 2026 | myNivasa Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen 8 ft U-shape | MR ply + laminate + chimney 60cm + hob 2-burner | ₹1.7 lakh to ₹2.3 lakh | Upgrade sink unit to BWP |
| Master Wardrobe 6 ft | MR ply + laminate + openable + 1 drawer | ₹0.75 lakh to ₹1.05 lakh | Skip mirror panel in basic tier |
| Second Wardrobe 5 ft | MR ply + laminate + openable | ₹0.6 lakh to ₹0.85 lakh | Standard 2.1m height |
| TV Unit 7 ft | MR ply + laminate + open shelves | ₹0.5 lakh to ₹0.75 lakh | Avoid backlit panel |
| False Ceiling | Peripheral cove + 4 cove lights | ₹0.4 lakh to ₹0.6 lakh | Living room only |
| Electrical | Modular switches + 12 fixture points | ₹0.4 lakh to ₹0.6 lakh | Anchor Roma or equivalent |
| Paint | Asian Paints Premium emulsion 2 coat | ₹0.3 lakh to ₹0.45 lakh | Acrylic primer mandatory |
A practical example. We executed a basic tier 2BHK at Concorde Manhattans HSR Sector 3 in November 2025 for ₹5.1 lakh. The apartment was 1,010 sqft. The family was a young couple, both in IT roles at HSR, with plans to move to a 3BHK within 6 years. The brief was speed, clean finish, no spending on imported hardware. Project closed in 36 working days.
Basic tier in HSR works when the apartment is a stepping stone. It does not work if you are buying for retirement or if both partners cook at home daily. In the second scenario the MR ply degrades faster than expected and the soft-close absence becomes an irritation in 18 to 30 months.
Of the 9 basic tier HSR Layout 2BHKs we delivered in 2024 to 2025, 3 clients came back within 2.5 years for kitchen upgrades to BWP plywood. The average upgrade spend was ₹1.5 lakh. Choosing mid-range upfront would have saved ₹78,000 in net spend.
What is mid-range 2BHK interior cost in HSR Layout 2026?
Mid-range 2BHK interior design cost in HSR Layout in 2026 covers the ₹7.4 lakh to ₹11 lakh band. This is by far the most common tier in our HSR order book. 61 percent of all HSR Layout 2BHK orders signed between January 2024 and April 2026 sat in this band. The defining material choices are BWP grade plywood per IS 710 for all carcasses, 1mm laminate or acrylic shutters, Hettich Indian hardware with soft close, and a three-layer lighting design.
Who picks mid-range tier? Families with a 8 to 12 year stay horizon. Buyers in Mantri Lithos, Brigade Pinnacle, Sobha HRC Pristine, and Salarpuria Sattva inventory in HSR picked this tier in 67 percent of our HSR orders for these complexes. The common reasoning was: spend once, live well, not chase trends but not compromise on daily-touch hardware either.
The biggest differentiator in HSR mid-range is the kitchen. A mid-range HSR kitchen in 2026 typically includes BWP carcass, acrylic or 1mm laminate shutters, Hettich tandem drawers, a 90cm auto-clean chimney from Faber or Elica, a 4-burner hob, a built-in oven point, a pull-out tall unit, and quartz countertop in budget cases or 18mm granite for budget-conscious mid-range. Total kitchen cost lands between ₹2.6 lakh and ₹3.7 lakh.
| Room | Mid-range Inclusions | HSR Layout 2026 Cost | myNivasa Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen 10 ft L-shape | BWP + acrylic + Hettich + Faber 90cm + tall unit | ₹2.6 lakh to ₹3.7 lakh | Quartz top if budget allows |
| Master Wardrobe 7 ft | BWP + acrylic + Hettich + 4 drawers + mirror | ₹1.4 lakh to ₹2.0 lakh | Loft mandatory, 2.4m height |
| Second Wardrobe 6 ft | BWP + acrylic + Hettich + 3 drawers | ₹1.0 lakh to ₹1.5 lakh | Internal LED strip optional |
| TV Unit + Living Storage | BWP + acrylic + backlit panel + drawers | ₹1.0 lakh to ₹1.4 lakh | Wall mounted, dust-free |
| False Ceiling + Cove | POP cove + 8 spots + 4 cove + magnetic track | ₹0.8 lakh to ₹1.15 lakh | Three-layer plan |
| Electrical + Lighting | Modular switches + 18 fixtures + dimmers | ₹0.75 lakh to ₹1.0 lakh | Anchor Penta or Legrand Myrius |
| Paint + Texture | Royale Aspira + 1 texture wall | ₹0.55 lakh to ₹0.8 lakh | Asian Paints Royale Aspira |
An actual project closure from February 2026. A 1,090 sqft 2BHK at Brigade Pinnacle HSR. Family of three, both partners working from home post-2023. The mid-range BOQ closed at ₹9.4 lakh including a pooja unit and a small study counter in the second bedroom. Project duration: 47 working days. Material delivery was synchronized to avoid storage on site, which is a constant constraint in HSR apartment complexes with strict society rules.
One critical HSR-specific cost factor in mid-range: society material movement charges. Brigade, Mantri, and Sobha complexes in HSR typically charge ₹100 to ₹250 per material delivery as society maintenance charge, plus ₹20,000 to ₹40,000 refundable deposit. Add ₹4,000 to ₹7,500 to the budget for these. Most first-time clients miss this line. Independent floor buyers in HSR Sectors 1, 2, and 6 skip this entirely since there is no resident welfare committee approval needed for material movement.
In mid-range HSR Layout 2BHK projects across 2024 to 2026, the upgrade from MR ply to BWP ply added 19 to 25 percent to carcass cost but extended observed shutter and hinge life by 4 to 7 years based on our 2018 to 2020 HSR follow-up data.
What is premium 2BHK interior cost in HSR Layout 2026?
Premium 2BHK interior design cost in HSR Layout in 2026 ranges from ₹11.5 lakh to ₹15.2 lakh. The defining choices are BWP plywood per IS 710 across all carcasses, PU lacquer finish or 2mm acrylic on premium-visibility shutters, Hafele or Blum imported hardware throughout, marble or quartz countertops in the kitchen, and bespoke carpentry like fluted wall panels, headboard with concealed lighting, and custom pooja units. In our HSR data 17 percent of 2BHK orders sat in this band.
Who picks premium tier in HSR? Two clear buyer profiles emerged from our 2024 to 2026 data. First, founders and senior product roles at startups headquartered in HSR Layout where the 2BHK is a long-stay home. Second, returning NRI families who picked HSR specifically for the central location and walking access to Agara Lake and 27th Main commercial spine. Common complexes for premium tier: Prestige Yoga, Mantri WebCity, Sobha HRC Pristine select inventory, and premium independent floors in HSR Sector 1.
What does the extra ₹3.5 to ₹5 lakh over mid-range actually buy? In a premium 2BHK we built at Mantri WebCity HSR in April 2026, the upgrade list was: full Blum tandem hardware including Servo-Drive in kitchen tall units, Hafele runners on every wardrobe drawer, 18mm imported acrylic shutters with PUR edge banding, quartz countertop at ₹680 per sqft, fluted MDF wall panel behind the TV with concealed LED, a pooja unit in solid wood with brass inlay, motorized blinds in the living room, and a magnetic track lighting system across the entire false ceiling. Total project cost: ₹14.1 lakh.
| Room | Premium Inclusions | HSR Layout 2026 Cost | myNivasa Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen Modular | BWP + PU/acrylic + Blum + quartz + Faber Zenith | ₹3.6 lakh to ₹4.8 lakh | Servo-Drive on tall unit |
| Master Wardrobe + Walk-in | BWP + PU + Hafele + LED interior + 6 drawers | ₹2.1 lakh to ₹2.9 lakh | Internal soft-close pant tray |
| Second Wardrobe | BWP + acrylic + Hafele | ₹1.5 lakh to ₹2.0 lakh | Loft with Eku Combino |
| TV Unit + Fluted Panel | BWP + PU + brass inlay + concealed LED | ₹1.5 lakh to ₹2.0 lakh | MDF fluting, not raw wood |
| False Ceiling + Magnetic Track | POP + magnetic track + spots + cove + COB | ₹1.2 lakh to ₹1.6 lakh | Track only in living + dining |
| Electrical + Smart Layer | GM Modular + smart switches + dimmers + automation | ₹1.1 lakh to ₹1.5 lakh | Wired automation, not battery |
| Paint + Texture + Wall Panels | Royale Glitz + 3 textures + 1 wallpaper | ₹0.75 lakh to ₹1.1 lakh | Stencil texture for one wall |
One pattern worth flagging from HSR premium projects. Premium tier clients in HSR Layout are most often the ones who delay decisions on automation, motorized blinds, and security systems. We have seen ₹14.5 lakh budgets stretch to ₹17 lakh in 8 of 11 premium HSR projects because mid-project additions are common. If you sign a premium tier budget, lock the brief in writing before site work begins and add a 12 percent contingency line instead of allowing rolling change orders.
Premium HSR Layout 2BHK projects in 2024 to 2026 saw an average 14.8 percent scope creep over signed BOQ. Locking automation and motorized blinds at signing reduced this overrun to 7.2 percent in our last 4 HSR projects.
How do basic, mid-range, and premium 2BHK interior costs compare in HSR Layout 2026?
This is the question most HSR families ask in the first meeting. Putting all three tiers side by side helps you see where the money goes and what each rupee buys.
| Parameter | Basic | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Cost (950 to 1,200 sqft) | ₹4.1 lakh to ₹6.8 lakh | ₹7.4 lakh to ₹11 lakh | ₹11.5 lakh to ₹15.2 lakh |
| Carcass Material | MR ply IS 303 | BWP ply IS 710 | BWP ply IS 710 |
| Shutter Finish | 0.8mm laminate | 1mm laminate or acrylic | 2mm acrylic or PU lacquer |
| Hardware Brand | Ebco / Slimline | Hettich Indian | Hafele / Blum |
| Hinges | 6-way clip-on | Soft-close clip-on | Soft-close + Servo where relevant |
| Kitchen Countertop | Granite 18mm | Granite 20mm or quartz budget | Quartz or marble |
| Lighting Layers | 2-layer (ambient + task) | 3-layer (ambient + task + accent) | 3-layer + magnetic track |
| False Ceiling Coverage | Living room only | Living + dining + bedrooms cove | Full home plus magnetic track |
| Paint Grade | Asian Premium emulsion | Royale Aspira | Royale Glitz or imported |
| Expected Life | 6 to 8 years | 10 to 15 years | 15 to 22 years |
| Execution Timeline | 34 to 40 days | 44 to 52 days | 52 to 60 days |
The execution timeline column matters more than people think for HSR. Apartment complexes in HSR have varying rules on work hours. Brigade and Sobha complexes typically allow 9 AM to 6 PM with no Sunday work. Mantri and Salarpuria Sattva properties sometimes allow Saturday half day. Independent floors with no resident committee follow no such restriction. If your apartment falls in the no-Saturday category, add 8 to 12 percent on the timeline column above.
How does kitchen design pricing work for 2BHK apartments in HSR Layout?
Modular kitchen pricing in HSR Layout 2BHK projects breaks down across six cost heads. Carcass material, shutter material, hardware, countertop, appliances, and installation. Knowing this breakdown helps you spot inflated quotes during comparison shopping with HSR-based designers.
| Cost Head | Share of Kitchen Total | HSR Layout 2026 Range | myNivasa Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carcass (BWP ply) | 22 to 28 percent | ₹590 to ₹740 per sqft | Greenply Greenply Gold or Century Sainik |
| Shutter Material | 26 to 32 percent | ₹430 to ₹1,150 per sqft | Acrylic in glossy areas, laminate elsewhere |
| Hardware | 14 to 18 percent | ₹38,000 to ₹92,000 per kitchen | Hettich Quadro for mid-range |
| Countertop | 12 to 16 percent | ₹360 to ₹820 per sqft | Quartz Tristone or Caesarstone |
| Appliances (chimney + hob + oven) | 10 to 14 percent | ₹38,000 to ₹1.05 lakh | Faber or Elica 90cm + Glen 4-burner |
| Installation + Plumbing + Electrical | 6 to 8 percent | ₹20,000 to ₹38,000 | Plumbing per local code mandatory |
HSR kitchens have one practical layout issue worth flagging. Apartments in Mantri Lithos, Sobha HRC Pristine, and Brigade Pinnacle often have the utility balcony directly attached to the kitchen, which complicates the workflow. The utility opening typically eats 25 to 35 cm of usable counter run, which means the L-shape gets shortened. In these cases we recommend a peninsula extension or sliding utility door to reclaim that workspace.
Appliance cost for HSR kitchens has risen by 9 to 12 percent between 2024 and 2026 based on our procurement data. Faber chimney 90cm auto-clean models moved from ₹27,000 to ₹30,500 average. Hob 4-burner Glen MS models moved from ₹15,200 to ₹17,000. Built-in ovens from Bosch and Siemens have remained relatively flat. Plan for these movements when comparing year-over-year HSR quotes.
Our procurement records show kitchen appliances now account for 12.1 percent of total HSR Layout 2BHK kitchen budget in 2026, up from 9.6 percent in 2024. Quartz countertop adoption and built-in oven trend are the primary drivers in HSR specifically.
One HSR-specific kitchen pattern: families with both partners cooking and frequent house guests prefer a parallel kitchen over L-shape when the apartment layout permits. Parallel kitchens give two workspaces and reduce traffic conflict. In 2BHKs at Mantri Lithos and Brigade Pinnacle, we converted L to parallel in 11 projects in 2024 to 2026. The conversion added ₹40,000 to ₹62,000 to the kitchen cost but every family reported daily quality of life improvement, especially in households that host weekend dinners.
What do wardrobe and storage solutions cost in HSR Layout 2BHKs?
Wardrobe pricing in HSR Layout 2BHKs in 2026 ranges from ₹1,180 per sqft for basic openable to ₹2,850 per sqft for premium sliding with internal automation. The two wardrobes in a typical 2BHK together consume 24 to 31 percent of the total interior budget. Master bedroom wardrobe is larger, second bedroom wardrobe is more compact.
| Wardrobe Type | HSR Layout 2026 Cost (per sqft) | Suitable For | myNivasa Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Openable | ₹1,180 to ₹1,500 | Second bedroom, narrow rooms | Standard 2.1m height with loft |
| Mid Openable + Acrylic | ₹1,600 to ₹2,000 | Master and second bedroom | Soft-close hinges mandatory |
| Sliding Wardrobe | ₹1,850 to ₹2,450 | Master bedroom 6 ft plus | Eku Combino or Hafele tracks |
| Premium Walk-in | ₹2,450 to ₹2,850 | Master bedroom 10 ft plus | Internal LED, pull-out trays |
One HSR-specific consideration. Apartments at Mantri Lithos, Sobha HRC Pristine, Brigade Pinnacle, and Salarpuria Sattva properties typically have master bedrooms between 11 ft 8 in and 13 ft length. This is wide enough for a 7 ft to 8 ft wardrobe plus a study counter. We routinely combine the wardrobe with a 3 ft study counter for ₹38,000 to ₹58,000 extra. This combination is more efficient than a standalone study table from a furniture retailer, especially for the work-from-home families that dominate HSR demographics.
Sliding versus openable is the second wardrobe debate. In our HSR Layout 2024 to 2026 data, 65 percent of master bedrooms went sliding and 35 percent went openable. Sliding saves floor space but loses 4 to 6 percent of internal storage due to the track and shutter overlap. For families with limited floor space and a clear path constraint, sliding wins. For families with adequate room, openable gives more usable storage and easier access for daily wear.
In HSR Layout 2BHKs we delivered in 2025, master bedroom wardrobes averaged 7 ft 6 in in length and consumed ₹1.65 lakh on average. Second bedroom wardrobes averaged 5 ft 10 in and ₹1.15 lakh. Combined wardrobe spend was 28.9 percent of total interior cost.
How do false ceiling and lighting prices vary in HSR Layout 2BHK projects?
False ceiling cost in HSR Layout 2BHK in 2026 ranges from ₹90 per sqft for peripheral cove to ₹230 per sqft for full drop with magnetic track and COB integration. For a 1,050 sqft 2BHK, total false ceiling cost lands between ₹60,000 and ₹1.6 lakh across the three tiers. This is one of the line items most prone to over-specification in HSR proposals.
| False Ceiling Type | Cost per sqft | Best Suited | myNivasa Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peripheral Cove (POP) | ₹90 to ₹115 | Living, dining, bedrooms | Most cost-effective option |
| Full Drop POP (2 inch) | ₹130 to ₹170 | Living rooms with low ceiling | Only if duct hiding needed |
| Gypsum Board IS 2095 | ₹150 to ₹190 | High humidity zones | Mandatory in kitchen if used |
| Magnetic Track Integration | ₹190 to ₹230 | Living rooms with flexible layout | Only if track lighting planned |
HSR Layout apartments built between 2010 and 2017 typically have 9 ft 8 in to 10 ft floor to slab height. Newer inventory in Sobha HRC Pristine and Brigade Pinnacle has come down to 9 ft 4 in to 9 ft 6 in in some configurations. If your apartment is post-2018 build, avoid full drop false ceiling. The room will feel boxed in. Peripheral cove of 4 to 6 inches depth on the perimeter retains ceiling height and gives the lighting effect HSR families want.
Lighting layers are where mid-range projects show their value in HSR. A three-layer lighting plan covers ambient lighting from cove and primary fixtures, task lighting from spots and pendants, and accent lighting from wall lamps or strip lights. Cost wise, a three-layer plan for a 2BHK in HSR in 2026 ranges from ₹70,000 to ₹1.15 lakh including fixtures. The same project with a single-layer plan costs ₹30,000 but the daily experience is materially weaker.
Magnetic track lighting has become the preferred premium choice in 2024 to 2026 across HSR. The track allows you to add or remove spots, pendants, and floods without rewiring. For HSR apartments where families experiment with layouts in the first 2 to 3 years, this flexibility pays off. Track cost runs ₹3,500 to ₹5,400 per running metre installed. A typical HSR living room needs 6 to 8 metres of track for full coverage.
Three-layer lighting was specified in 76 percent of myNivasa HSR Layout 2BHK mid-range and premium projects in 2025. Cove-only single-layer plans were in 17 percent of basic tier projects only.
Watch: HSR Layout 2BHK Interior Walkthrough
The walkthrough above shows kitchen layouts and material choices that align with the mid-range tier discussed earlier. Note the difference between acrylic shutter glow and laminate matte finish, which is often the single most visible upgrade families notice on possession day.
What hidden costs should HSR Layout 2BHK homeowners watch for?
Hidden costs in HSR Layout 2BHK interior projects in 2026 typically add 7 to 12 percent over the quoted BOQ figure. These are not usually scope creep. These are line items that ethical designers know about but selectively omit from headline quotes to look competitive against HSR competition. Knowing the list in advance protects you.
| Hidden Cost Head | Typical Cost (2BHK) | Frequency Observed | myNivasa Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Society maintenance refundable deposit | ₹20,000 to ₹40,000 | 89 percent of apartment projects | Check before signing |
| Material movement charges | ₹4,000 to ₹7,500 | 82 percent of apartment projects | Negotiate with society in advance |
| Civil work and minor masonry | ₹14,000 to ₹42,000 | 67 percent of projects | Inspect before signing |
| Electrical conduit modification | ₹9,000 to ₹24,000 | 72 percent of projects | Approve only after wall opening |
| Plumbing point shifting | ₹7,500 to ₹20,000 | 54 percent of projects | Plan kitchen sink position upfront |
| Wall surface prep beyond paint | ₹6,000 to ₹16,000 | 46 percent of projects | Putty grade affects this directly |
| Curtain rods and accessories | ₹5,000 to ₹15,000 | 95 percent of projects | Often excluded from interior quote |
| Bathroom accessories (excluded) | ₹6,500 to ₹18,000 | 76 percent of projects | Towel rods, soap dish, holders |
| Loose furniture (sofa, dining) | ₹70,000 to ₹2.8 lakh | 100 percent of projects | Budget separately |
The society refundable deposit in HSR deserves a specific note. Brigade Pinnacle charges ₹40,000 refundable as of 2026, Mantri Lithos charges ₹25,000 refundable, and Sobha HRC Pristine charges ₹30,000 refundable. Independent floors in HSR Sector 1, 2, and 6 typically have no such deposit since there is no central resident welfare committee. The refund timeline post project completion ranges from 30 to 60 days in HSR complexes. Plan cash flow accordingly.
Civil work is often underestimated. In HSR Layout apartments older than 2012, we have observed brick wall replacement requirements in 36 percent of projects due to leakage patches from upper floors or external wall water seepage. The replacement cost ranges from ₹5,000 to ₹15,000 for a small patch and ₹20,000 to ₹42,000 for a full wall section. This is rarely in the headline quote and should be inspected on the site visit before signing.
Plumbing shifting is the second commonly understated cost. If you want to shift the kitchen sink position by more than 18 inches from its original location, the plumber needs to break the floor and re-route the drain. Cost ranges from ₹7,500 for short shifts to ₹20,000 for full position changes including counter depth changes. This must be confirmed before BOQ finalization, especially in older HSR Sector 1 and Sector 2 inventory where original plumbing was minimal.
Across 39 HSR Layout 2BHK projects from January 2024 to April 2026, the average hidden cost realized was ₹76,200 or 8.7 percent of the BOQ total. Projects where we ran a pre-signing 90-minute walk-through saw this drop to 4.4 percent.
How does timeline and payment schedule work for 2BHK interior in HSR Layout?
HSR Layout 2BHK interior projects in 2026 take 34 to 60 working days depending on tier and apartment complex rules. Payment schedules typically run 4 to 5 tranches across the project lifecycle, aligned with material delivery and execution milestones.
| Tranche | Stage | Percentage | Typical Timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Booking and design lock | 10 to 15 percent | Day 0 |
| 2 | Material order placement | 40 to 45 percent | Day 4 to 7 |
| 3 | On-site installation start | 25 to 30 percent | Day 18 to 25 |
| 4 | Finishing and handover | 10 to 15 percent | Day 40 to 56 |
| 5 | Snag list closure (retention) | 5 percent | 30 days post handover |
The 5 percent retention payment is the line that most HSR clients miss when planning their cash flow. This payment is held for 30 days after handover to ensure snag list items are closed. At myNivasa we maintain a written snag list signed on handover day and close every item before the final tranche is requested. This is a standard practice and we encourage HSR clients to insist on it with any designer they engage.
Working day calculation in HSR needs care. Society rules at Brigade Pinnacle and Sobha HRC Pristine exclude Sunday completely. Most Mantri and Salarpuria Sattva HSR complexes allow Saturday half day until 1 PM. Independent floor projects in HSR Sectors 1, 2, 6 have no such restrictions. Diwali week, Karnataka Rajyotsava holidays, and society annual general meeting weekends also reduce working days. Build a buffer of 6 to 10 working days into the planning for these.
If you are moving in from a rented apartment in HSR or Koramangala or relocating from another city, plan the project start to align with your move-in date plus 7 days. The 7-day buffer covers furniture delivery, AC installation in the bedrooms, and grocery setup. Moving in immediately on the handover day is technically possible but families consistently regret it because final cleaning and minor tightening continue for the first week.
Our HSR Layout 2BHK projects in 2025 averaged 48.1 working days from signing to handover. Projects with pre-confirmed material selections at signing closed 24 percent faster than those with material decisions deferred to week 2.
Why do HSR Layout 2BHK interior costs differ across complexes and independent floors?
Two 2BHK apartments in HSR Layout with the same carpet area can have interior costs that differ by 16 to 24 percent. The reasons trace back to four factors: civil work needs, society rules, layout efficiency, and material movement constraints. Independent floors in HSR Sectors 1, 2, 6 often beat apartment complexes by 6 to 9 percent on identical specifications.
| Complex / Independent Floor | Year Range | Cost Index (Base = 100) | Primary Cost Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brigade Pinnacle | 2014 to 2018 | 106 | Strict society rules, longer timeline |
| Sobha HRC Pristine | 2017 to 2020 | 104 | Higher refundable deposit |
| Mantri Lithos | 2015 to 2018 | 100 (base) | Standard configuration |
| Mantri WebCity | 2013 to 2016 | 102 | Premium positioning, larger units |
| Salarpuria Sattva HSR | 2012 to 2016 | 103 | Civil work needed in older units |
| Concorde Manhattans | 2010 to 2014 | 101 | Older inventory, civil work occasional |
| Klassik Landmark | 2008 to 2012 | 99 | Smaller carpet areas typical |
| Hiranandani Glen Gate | 2014 to 2018 | 105 | Higher buyer specifications |
| Prestige Yoga | 2017 to 2020 | 107 | Premium tier dominates |
| Independent Floor Sector 1 | Various | 94 | No society rules, lower overhead |
| Independent Floor Sector 2 | Various | 93 | No society rules, faster execution |
| Independent Floor Sector 6 | Various | 95 | Material movement easier |
Independent floors in HSR Sectors 1, 2, and 6 enjoy the advantage of no resident welfare committee approvals, no refundable deposit, no material movement charges, and flexible work hours including Sundays in many cases. The trade-off is parking constraints for material trucks, which can add ₹3,000 to ₹6,000 per delivery in narrow lanes. Net cost advantage is still 6 to 9 percent on a typical mid-range BOQ.
Apartments near 27th Main HSR and the BDA Complex spine have shown a 5 to 8 percent labour cost premium in our 2025 procurement data. This is driven by transportation logistics for material movement and a higher concentration of executing contractors in this corridor. Apartments closer to Agara Lake and Sector 7 show slightly lower labour costs but slightly higher transportation cost for imported hardware and quartz countertops.
HSR Layout has seen a notable infrastructure shift in 2024 to 2026. The proposed metro Phase 2 stations near Bommanahalli and Silk Board have already pushed up labour rates by 4 percent in the southern fringe of HSR since site preparation work began in mid-2024. This is expected to continue until Phase 2 completion. Plan a 3 to 5 percent labour cost buffer for the next 18 to 24 months in HSR projects.
Apartment complex vs independent floor selection alone causes a 11 percent cost variance for the same 2BHK specification in HSR Layout 2026 based on our 39-project dataset. Civil work readiness and society rules together explain 76 percent of this variance.
How does 2BHK interior cost in HSR Layout compare with other Bengaluru localities?
If you are considering 2BHKs across HSR Layout, Koramangala, BTM Layout, Bellandur, and Sarjapur Road, the interior costs vary by 7 to 18 percent. This comparison helps you factor interior costs into the apartment selection decision.
| Locality | Mid-range 2BHK Interior 2026 | Index (HSR Layout = 100) | Notable Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSR Layout | ₹7.4 lakh to ₹11 lakh | 100 | Base reference |
| Koramangala | ₹8.6 lakh to ₹12.8 lakh | 113 | Older stock, smaller carpets |
| BTM Layout | ₹6.8 lakh to ₹10.2 lakh | 92 | Lower labour, smaller apartments |
| Bellandur | ₹7.2 lakh to ₹10.8 lakh | 97 | Newer inventory, less civil |
| Sarjapur Road | ₹6.6 lakh to ₹9.8 lakh | 89 | Lower labour, distance discount |
| Whitefield | ₹7.0 lakh to ₹10.5 lakh | 95 | Comparable, slightly lower |
| Indiranagar | ₹8.4 lakh to ₹12.5 lakh | 112 | Premium, older properties |
| JP Nagar | ₹7.0 lakh to ₹10.4 lakh | 94 | South Bangalore mid-range |
HSR Layout sits in the cost-balanced mid-range of Bengaluru localities for interior design execution. BTM Layout and Sarjapur Road come in lower due to lower labour costs and smaller average apartment sizes. Koramangala and Indiranagar premium because of older inventory requiring civil work and an older buyer profile who specifies higher hardware. Bellandur and Whitefield sit close to HSR in cost.
Why HSR Layout 2BHK homeowners choose myNivasa
myNivasa has delivered 39 interior projects in HSR Layout between January 2024 and April 2026. Our approach to HSR 2BHK interior design rests on three commitments: transparent BOQs with no hidden costs, BIS-certified materials with documentation provided to the client, and a 90-minute pre-signing walkthrough at every site.
What does the pre-signing walkthrough cover? We visit the apartment with the BOQ in hand, open every cabinet that needs replacement, inspect electrical conduits, check plumbing health, photograph any wall damage, and verify the false ceiling slab condition. The walkthrough takes 90 minutes for a 2BHK and the output is a written addendum to the BOQ that lists every hidden cost upfront. No surprises after signing.
Our material partners in HSR Layout are sourced primarily from Hosur Road, Bommanahalli, and Yelahanka warehouses. We use Greenply Gold and Century Sainik for BWP plywood per IS 710. Hettich for Indian range hardware. Hafele and Blum for imported hardware. Asian Paints Royale Aspira for mid-range walls. All material invoices are shared with the client during project execution.
For HSR families, our typical project journey is: site visit and brief on day 0, BOQ delivered by day 3, 90-minute pre-signing walkthrough on day 5, signing on day 7, project start on day 10, handover on day 58 average. End to end, 58 working days for a mid-range 2BHK including material order placement and society approval.
If you are planning your HSR Layout 2BHK interior in 2026, the next practical step is a site visit. We do these on weekends to accommodate working professionals at HSR-based startups and IT companies. Book a slot through our contact form or directly via WhatsApp. The site visit is free and the BOQ is delivered within 72 hours.
2BHK Interior Design Cost in HSR Layout 2026: FAQ
What is the average 2BHK interior design cost in HSR Layout in 2026?
The average 2BHK interior design cost in HSR Layout in 2026 is ₹9.1 lakh based on 39 myNivasa HSR projects executed between January 2024 and April 2026. This figure covers a 1,000 to 1,100 sqft apartment with BWP plywood carcasses, acrylic or 1mm laminate shutters, Hettich hardware, three-layer lighting, and Royale Aspira paint. The range across all tiers is ₹4.1 lakh for basic to ₹15.2 lakh for premium.
How much should I budget for a 2BHK kitchen in HSR Layout in 2026?
For a mid-range 10 ft L-shape kitchen in an HSR Layout 2BHK in 2026, budget ₹2.6 lakh to ₹3.7 lakh. This covers BWP plywood carcass, acrylic shutters, Hettich Quadro hardware, Faber or Elica 90cm chimney, 4-burner hob, granite or budget quartz countertop, and installation. For basic tier the figure drops to ₹1.7 lakh to ₹2.3 lakh, and for premium it rises to ₹3.6 lakh to ₹4.8 lakh with Blum hardware and quartz countertop.
Is BWP plywood necessary for HSR Layout 2BHK interiors?
BWP plywood per IS 710 is recommended for kitchen carcass, bathroom adjacent storage, and any water-prone area in HSR. HSR borewell water tends to be hard, which makes BWP a smart choice for kitchen sink units even on basic budgets. For bedroom wardrobes and TV units, MR plywood per IS 303 is acceptable for basic tier but BWP is recommended for mid-range and premium tiers. The cost difference between MR and BWP is 19 to 25 percent at the material level and 8 to 12 percent at the project level after including labour and finishing.
How long does a 2BHK interior project take in HSR Layout in 2026?
A basic tier 2BHK interior in HSR takes 34 to 40 working days, mid-range takes 44 to 52 working days, and premium takes 52 to 60 working days. Society rules at most HSR apartment complexes restrict Sunday work, which extends calendar days by approximately 18 percent over working days. Independent floor projects in HSR Sectors 1, 2, 6 complete 8 to 14 percent faster due to relaxed work hour rules. Build a 6 to 10 day buffer for festivals, society events, and material delivery delays.
What hidden costs should I expect in an HSR Layout 2BHK interior project?
Plan for 7 to 12 percent additional cost over the headline BOQ for hidden items. These include society refundable deposit of ₹20,000 to ₹40,000, material movement charges of ₹4,000 to ₹7,500, civil work and minor masonry of ₹14,000 to ₹42,000, electrical conduit modifications of ₹9,000 to ₹24,000, plumbing point shifts of ₹7,500 to ₹20,000, curtain rods and accessories of ₹5,000 to ₹15,000, and bathroom accessories of ₹6,500 to ₹18,000. Loose furniture like sofa and dining is excluded from interior BOQ and ranges from ₹70,000 to ₹2.8 lakh.
Which apartment complex in HSR Layout has the most affordable interior design cost?
Klassik Landmark and Concorde Manhattans show the lowest interior cost index among HSR apartment complexes in our 2024 to 2026 dataset, at 99 and 101 respectively against the Mantri Lithos base of 100. Both have smaller average carpet areas and standardized layouts that reduce wastage. Independent floors in HSR Sectors 1, 2, and 6 outperform all apartment complexes at index 93 to 95 due to relaxed society rules and lower overhead.
What is the payment schedule for a 2BHK interior project in HSR Layout?
The standard payment schedule runs 10 to 15 percent at signing, 40 to 45 percent at material order placement around day 4 to 7, 25 to 30 percent at on-site installation start around day 18 to 25, 10 to 15 percent at handover, and 5 percent retention held for 30 days post handover. The retention closes the snag list and is refunded after final inspection. Avoid designers in HSR who request more than 50 percent upfront before material order placement.
Can I get a 2BHK interior in HSR Layout under ₹5 lakh in 2026?
Yes, a basic tier 2BHK interior in HSR Layout is possible under ₹5 lakh in 2026 for apartments below 1,000 sqft with these specifications: MR plywood carcasses, 0.8mm laminate shutters, Ebco hardware, single-layer lighting with cove and primary fixtures, peripheral false ceiling in living only, Asian Paints Premium emulsion paint, and standard chimney and hob from Indian brands. For 1,000 sqft or larger apartments, the figure rises to ₹5.3 lakh minimum at basic tier in HSR.
Limitations and Assumptions
The pricing data in this article reflects myNivasa BOQs executed in HSR Layout apartments and independent floors between January 2024 and April 2026. The 39-project dataset includes 2BHK apartments ranging from 935 sqft to 1,210 sqft. Apartments smaller than 935 sqft or larger than 1,210 sqft will see pricing variations of plus or minus 13 percent against the figures cited.
Material brand preferences in HSR Layout favour Hettich and Hafele for hardware, Greenply Gold and Century Sainik for plywood, and Asian Paints for finishes. Alternate brand selections like Action Tesa, Centuryply Architect, or Berger Imperial will result in cost variations of 4 to 9 percent against the figures cited. We have benchmarked the cited brands because they form 81 percent of our HSR Layout material spend.
Currency figures assume GST inclusive pricing where applicable. Hardware items and modular kitchen components attract 18 percent GST. Civil work, plumbing, and electrical attract 18 percent GST in commercial contracts. The cited ranges already include applicable GST.
Timeline data assumes society rules permitting standard 9 AM to 6 PM weekday work with Saturday half day where permitted. Complexes with stricter rules including no Saturday work will see project durations extend by 12 to 18 percent. Independent floors in HSR Sectors 1, 2, 6 typically execute 8 to 14 percent faster than apartment complex projects.
Sources and References
BIS Standards: IS 710 (Specification for Marine Plywood), IS 303 (Specification for Plywood for General Purposes), IS 14587 (Specification for Preservative Treated Plywood), IS 2095 (Specification for Gypsum Plaster Boards), IS 1077 (Common Burnt Clay Building Bricks), IS 7638 (Surface Coating Finishes).
RERA Karnataka registration data for HSR Layout apartment complexes as of March 2026 for project age verification. Karnataka State Pollution Control Board guidelines for VOC limits in interior paints and coatings. Bureau of Energy Efficiency star ratings for chimneys and built-in appliances referenced for appliance selection.
Greenply Industries published technical specifications for BWP plywood Greenply Gold range. Century Plyboards published technical specifications for Sainik range. Hettich India product catalogue for Quadro and Atira hardware. Hafele India catalogue 2025 to 2026 for imported hardware. Asian Paints Royale Aspira technical data sheet 2026.
BMTPC (Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council) guidelines for residential interior material certification. CPWD (Central Public Works Department) Schedule of Rates 2025 referenced for benchmark labour rates for Bengaluru zone. National Building Code 2016 references for residential electrical and plumbing standards.
Final Word
2BHK interior design cost in HSR Layout in 2026 is a decision driven by three variables: how long you plan to live in the apartment, how often the kitchen is used for daily cooking, and how much disruption you want to live through if the materials degrade in 7 to 9 years. Basic tier makes sense for short-stay homes and rental upgrades. Mid-range tier matches the long-horizon family. Premium tier rewards the forever-home buyer who values daily-touch hardware quality.
Whatever tier you choose, insist on three things from any designer you work with in HSR Layout. A pre-signing site walkthrough that documents every hidden cost. BIS certification documentation for plywood and hardware materials. A written payment schedule with a 5 percent retention for 30 days post handover. These three protections eliminate most of the avoidable disputes in HSR interior projects.
At myNivasa we deliver these three protections as our standard practice on every HSR Layout 2BHK project. If you would like a no-cost site visit and a transparent BOQ for your 2BHK in HSR Layout, reach us through the contact form on this site or via WhatsApp. We typically respond within 4 working hours.
Get your free HSR Layout 2BHK BOQ
Site visit, transparent BOQ within 72 hours, pre-signing walkthrough included. Zero hidden costs commitment.
Related reading on myNivasa:
Add a Comment